THE MOUNTAIN ATLAS
Mountains in New Zealand
96 mountains in the atlas · 3 profiles with route information.
ORIENTATION
New Zealand at a glance
Compare three distinct outings: an exposed marked summit route, a hut approach with a separate rock scramble, and a glaciated mountaineering ascent. These profiles cover part of the South Island; North Island route research remains open.
3 profiles with routes · 3 planning source checks.
Mountain groups represented here
Groups can overlap through parent and subrange membership. Counts are catalogue coverage, not measures of suitability.
Mountains to explore
- Avalanche Peak1,833 m · Southern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaPlanning sources checkedOpen profile →
- Mount Ollivier1,933 m · Southern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaPlanning sources checkedOpen profile →
- Aoraki / Mount Cook3,724 m · Southern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaPlanning sources checkedOpen profile →
Compare before choosing
| Mountain | Elevation | Location / group | Route and experience |
|---|---|---|---|
| Avalanche Peak | 1,833 m | New Zealand Southern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te Moana | Avalanche or Scotts: two marked approaches; DOC favours Scotts for an out-and-back trip. Compare sourced routes →DOC · Avalanche Peak tracks and routes |
| Mount Ollivier | 1,933 m | New Zealand Southern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te Moana | Separate the four-hour hut approach from the 30-minute summit scramble; return time is additional. Compare sourced routes →DOC · Mueller Hut Route and Mount Ollivier |
| Aoraki / Mount Cook | 3,724 m | New Zealand Southern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te Moana | Linda Glacier: sustained glacier mountaineering from Plateau Hut, distinct from marked walking routes. Compare sourced routes →Alpine Guides · Aoraki / Mount Cook |
Elevation is a geographic comparison, not a technical grade. A shorter or lower mountain is not automatically an easier trip.
How this overview is compiled
The recorded summits span 30–3,724 m. This is the range of elevations in our catalogue, not the full relief of New Zealand.
This selection contrasts route types with individually checked sources. North Island routes and other South Island mountains remain outside this selection. They are starting points for exploration, not recommended ascents.
Climbing Chronicle Redaktion · atlas-based orientation. Elevations, locations and range memberships come from the linked mountain records. Coverage is incomplete; imported geography is not a field inspection. Planning evidence remains attributed and dated on each profile.
Search the mountain catalogue
Search names such as Cervino or Monte Bianco. Planning sources checked are dated source checks, not a complete route review. Elevation does not measure difficulty. Route filters use source-linked entries, including labelled historical listings. Choose a rating system before selecting an exact grade; systems are not converted.
Showing the catalogue. Enable JavaScript for search, filters and map.
- Aoraki / Mount CookNew Zealand · 3,724 mSouthern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaPlanning sources checked 2026-10-05
- Ash HillNew Zealand · 30 mRange assignment openGeographic record
- Avalanche PeakNew Zealand · 1,833 mSouthern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaPlanning sources checked 2026-10-05
- Castle HillNew Zealand · 920 mCraigieburn RangeGeographic record
- Cecil PeakNew Zealand · 1,978 mEyre MountainsGeographic record
- Coronet PeakNew Zealand · 1,651 mSouthern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaGeographic record
- Dixon PeakNew Zealand · 3,004 mSouthern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaGeographic record
- Douglas PeakNew Zealand · 3,077 mSouthern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaGeographic record
- Dun MountainNew Zealand · 1,129 mBryant RangeGeographic record
- Fox PeakNew Zealand · 2,330 mSherwood RangeGeographic record
- HauhungatahiNew Zealand · 1,521 mMount RuapehuGeographic record
- Kaikohe HillNew Zealand · 282 mRange assignment openGeographic record
- KakepukuNew Zealand · 449 mRange assignment openGeographic record
- Kaweka JNew Zealand · 1,724 mKaweka RangeGeographic record
- La PerouseNew Zealand · 3,078 mSouthern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaGeographic record
- Lendenfeld PeakNew Zealand · 3,194 mSouthern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te MoanaGeographic record
- MagellanNew Zealand · 3,049 mSouthern Alps / Kā Tiritiri o te Moana / Balfour RangeGeographic record
- Malte-BrunNew Zealand · 3,199 mMalte Brun RangeGeographic record
- Matukutūreia / McLaughlins MountainNew Zealand · 73 mRange assignment openGeographic record
- MatukutūruruNew Zealand · 80 mRange assignment openGeographic record
- MaungahaumiNew Zealand · 1,213 mRaukūmara RangeGeographic record
- Maungakiekie / One Tree HillNew Zealand · 213 mRange assignment openGeographic record
- MaungatautariNew Zealand · 797 mRange assignment openGeographic record
- MaungatuaNew Zealand · 895 mMaungatua Range*Geographic record
Sources and coverage · this is not a complete inventory
Range assignment coverage
26,859 source-linked assignments · 3,459 unassigned · 18 needing review
Source snapshot: 2026-10-05. Range membership uses explicit Wikidata relationships and recorded parent ranges. Additional assignments match summit coordinates inside published GMBA v2 standard mountain polygons, using the most specific eligible hierarchy node. Countries and coordinate boxes are not used to guess a range. These imported assignments have not been independently field-verified; missing evidence remains open.
Browse unassigned mountains → · Wikidata classification property ↗ · GMBA v2 dataset (CC BY 4.0) ↗ · Snethlage et al. (2022), methodology ↗
Know what each entry contains
Researched profile Climbing history, selected routes and linked planning sources.
Geographic record Imported elevation, location and sources; climbing details still to be researched.
This is a selected collection, not a complete inventory of mountains or routes. Geographic records have not been independently field-verified.
